Monday, October 9, 2017

Changing My Diet

Hello and how are you? I hope you are well. Because I'm not feeling that great lately.

I just got back from a check up. I suffered from skin hive lately and it was really hard for me to take this in.

What is skin hive anyway?
In my own words, skin hive is the red bump (or swollen) appear on your skin. Pretty similar to mosquito bite, but in larger forms. And it is itchy and irritating :(

Just imagine these covering your whole body... Pic source from webmd

I have a fever few days back (since last Wednesday if I can recall), and I was really sick. The doctor gave me antibiotics for a week and like a normal antibiotics routine, you have to complete it. After I consume the capsules after breakfast, nothing really happened. But later that night, I started to scratch my feet until my epidermis turns to red and bleeds a little. It is really painful.

I texted my family and let them know my condition. My brother ask me to completely stop consuming the capsules. Mama got worried because I never had this in my life before. Trust me, I look terrible :(

Unfortunately for me now, I have to be very, very strict on my diet. After few food reaction experiment, it is safe to say, I should be vegetarian. Therefore, I have to change my diet entirely. So here is my lunch today.

Kailan Campur with Egg Tofu

My husband and I went to the pharmacy yesterday and the pharmacist said my hive is considered severe because it has flared up and it looks really bad. She gave me anti-histamine to stop the hives from spreading and asks me to completely stop consuming the antibiotics. I feel extremely helpless when it comes to science and health. Dear God help me...

I know that I'm not the only one who experienced this. I'm gonna keep track my with diet to see if there's any reaction.

Saturday, October 7, 2017

Road to HSN2017

Alhamdulillah, another year with TPR. I'm really blessed to be part of this wonderful team.


I'm really proud of myself and to be completely honest, I don't run as much as I did last year. But I have some other achievements as well. Might document here later ;)

I will do my first ever evening HM run this year. I'm EXTREMELY terrified (see, I put my caps onZ) with evening run. Personally I think evening run is kinda exhausting. I did couple of 10km run in the evening, but 21.1km (plus the Bukit Tunku)? Ya Allah, what am I doing?

As I'm writing this, I can feel how difficult this is going to be. But let's be positive and just do it!

I is scared!


Unfortunately, I haven't run with my Nike babes for such a long time. I really missed them. Perhaps I should fly to Sarawak and run there.

Just a quick recap, here's what I've achieved this year:
þ Obstacle Run/Challenge
þ Back to Back Run
þ Successfully pace a runner (Without "tuang")
þ Run without music

There are some other great things and happy moments happened this year and I love every second of it. Perhaps I'll write those at the end of this year.

We're in the month of October now, I can't believe we only have less than 100 days to enter 2018! Let's take a moment to say Alhamdulillah and be grateful that we are still living and breathing to this day. Let me ask you one thing, if you know that you only have another 100 days to live, what would you do? Would you stay at home thinking about your death, or would you live your life to the fullest and give your best till your last breath? The choice is in your hands :)

Let's rock this!

Sunday, August 20, 2017

SEA Games Opening Ceremony #kualalumpur2017

After having lunch at Akasia, Kak Yanti, Azie and I have to go back home and get ready for the SEA Games Opening Ceremony. Azie gave me two complimentary tickets few days back and it looks something like this...


The ticket is pretty. I'm keeping this as bookmark :)

Since my husband is busy with his animation training, I have to offer it to someone else who is available on that date. I asked Nana if she is free and she's excited too! We took MRT from TTDI and switch to LRT at Plaza Rakyat, and then straight to Bukit Jalil.

My first MRT experience! 

Hakok's family on their way...

When we arrive at Bukit Jalil, oh my... There are so many human beings here!!! (screams)

Insane right?

Us and Magik! Didn't know that he's a volunteer here :D

It's hot in here! It's not because they look fine... It really is hot...


Nana and I queued at the Entrance B line. The line is insanely long and if you are not comfortable standing, sweating and waiting, please don't come. Hahahahaha! Well, but I'm used to this so I have patience even though I'm a little exhausted after the 15km run earlier today.

Ellysha is going back because of the rain... Buhbye...


Around 630, suddenly it rains! Everyone panicked out and the line is gone. Luckily Nana and I brought our own umbrella and we immediately dashed to the entrance. We finally managed to get in and get a decent seat. Feuh! (Advice: It is ALWAYS a good idea to have a disposable raincoat or an umbrella)

This is the first time ever I enter the Bukit Jalil National Stadium. The stage is enormous (if you notice, it was actually the shape of the logo) and everything is white. I assume there will be a splendid light works projection on the white surface. This reminds me of Jennifer Lopez Feel the Light performance on American Idol.

 I feel so tiny here!

Lemme tell you something here... In the sea of human beings in the stadium, and you bumped into a familiar friend... This is what we call "jodoh" or you may call it miracle

Before the ceremony start, there are few hidden performances by the National Army and few Malaysian celebrities. Pak Nil is here to sing the happy Hoore Hoore song. The performance is fun, but it will be a lot better if the lyric is projected on screen. I think everyone is excited and wants to sing along too.

Just right after Maghrib, there is a light check and here comes the countdown for the ceremony. Woohoo!

Never have I ever felt so proud singing Negaraku in my life. The most symbolic Negaraku moment in my life is during convocation. But nothing can ever compare to this atmosphere. Probably because of the stadium, probably because of the crowd, maybe it's because of the lights, but overall, it's just amazing. Kudos to the National Army Brass Band team for such wonderful music.

One of the most anticipated performance, I think everyone wants to to see Dayang Nurfaizah on stage. Personally I think the music arrangement for Bangkit Bersama tonight sounds so much better than what I hear in Youtube. Love her voice, her outfit, and the headgear is EVERYTHING! Did anyone realize that the word "Bangkit" is the it word this millennia?

Then, here comes the dance with the cultural background, the colours and again, the lights are amazing. I live for this moment! Hmm what else I love about this... Oh, I'm super impressed with the torch passing ceremony, I did not expect that it would be that awesome! I almost cried (again) when they played the montage and the appearance of the legendary athletes.

For those who have missed the opening ceremony, you may watch in on Youtube. But it was not as great as the real event itself.

Wiwiwiwi!

I have a confession to make... The coolest thing I ever witnessed in my life so far is the World of Colours in Disney California Adventure Park. But tonight, I dare to say that Kuala Lumpur 2017 SEA Games has topped that off. If you want to know the man behind this whole historic event, you may click here.

To be perfectly honest, all in all, I'm blown away with everything. I'm very blessed to have the opportunity to experience this. Much thanks for the complementary tickets Azie. I'm in for the closing ceremony :)

#NegarakuMalaysia #MalaysiaBoleh #KL2017 #RisingTogether #BangkitBersama #SEAGames2017 #TPR #TeamPROTONRunners #Proton #itsinthedrive#kitajuara

Kuala Lumpur 2017 Sea Games: Marathon :)

I've been to concert, gigs, poetry reading, convocation, orchestra, etc. But sadly I never had a chance to attend any sports events. I couldn't feel luckier to have the opportunity to witness the Kuala Lumpur SEA Games 2017. Before the 15km flag off, Kak Yanti, Azie and I was so excited to see the marathon runners doing the loop around Putrajaya. Trust me, we almost decided not to run because we want to cheer for Malaysia so badly!


Thanks for sharing this moment with me Kak Yanti! Love you very strong mak! Hahahaha ;)

Let's just skip the details about the 15km run and focus on the SEA Games. Kak Yanti is A LOT faster than me, she waited at the finishing line, right in front of the stage. FYI, Kak Yanti is an athlete in school (and still is to this day). Sports is definitely one of her passion and she knows everything about current issues in Malaysian sports, specifically on running.

While waiting, there's a female marathoner walking towards the finishing line. Everyone cheered for her and as she's getting closer, she cried. I kid you not, I cried too when I saw her wiping off her tears. It's a mixed feelings. I have a huge feeling that she might be injured or something. Logically, NO ONE had an opportunity like this will ever let their country down for no reason.

Don't feel bad girl, you tried your best and we are proud of you :)

I don't think she reads my blog but I know exactly how it feels. I can imagine how hard she has been practicing, going through strenuous training and preparation to be qualified for SEA Games. Not everyone is going to have a happy ending in sports. But she tried her best and she should be proud of herself. Held your head up high girl and keep on running and improving :)

After the last runner arrived, they began to prepare for the victory ceremony. I love the choices of songs they played during this event. The best crowd ever and  the vibe is surreal. We sing our heart out while waiting for the ceremony to start. For some reason, everyone knows how to sing Roar by Katy Perry, Gemuruh by Faizal Tahir and Standing in the Eyes of The World by Ella. Surprisingly everyone remembers the lyric by heart. I love this moment :)


The Gold medal belongs to Singapore, Silver to Indonesia and Bronze to Malaysia. Woohoo! Congratulations to all!

When they raise the flags and played the Singapore national anthem "Majulah Singapura" and in all of a sudden my feelings go haywire and I cried (again). Sounds stupid, it's not even Malaysia kan? But to me, this is a historic moment. From the bottom of my heart, I'm really proud of them.

Our very own Malaysian runner, Muhaizar happily smiles and waving to his supporters! Wee!

With (some of the) Team Proton Runners! Yeay!

To be perfectly honest, being there and witness it right in front of you eyes is not even close as what you watch on television. Seeing this gives me chill. It makes me proud of being Malaysian. If had a chance (rezeki) to attend some other sporting events, I would definitely love to do this again. #NegarakuMalaysia #MalaysiaBoleh #KL2017 #RisingTogether #BangkitBersama #SEAGames2017 #TPR #TeamPROTONRunners #Proton #itsinthedrive

Wednesday, July 19, 2017

July Runners Birthday Illustration :)

Mr. Azlan personally called and invited me to come over to his house (again) before Syawal ends. It's going to be a small but special group of makan-makan gathering. We don't do pot luck this time, and no more special Sarawak cuisine, huhuhu...

But as always, the TPR Drama Queens planning to do a July birthday celebration. FYI, I'm very aware that none of the TPR is actually reading my blog, so I have the guts to spoil the birthday celebration here. Wiwiwiwi...

After inking... I love how Hanna turn out! And I love the meow (^__^)

Nett texted me and asked me to prepare the caricature of the July runners. They are Dayah, Zamir and Kak Yanti. I was thinking to draw Dayah with her daughter Ellysha, Kak Yanti with Hanna and Zamir with a cat. Meow :3

After marker. I love the colour! 

So here is the final illustration and I didn't really expect that it would look this cute. Hahahaha, sorry terpuji diri sendiri plak :p

I have to go to bed now, it's getting late. I hope they gonna love this. Goodnight everyone :)

Saturday, June 17, 2017

Iftar Surprise Preparation

After much discussion on how to create a TPR Raya wishes, we finally have agreed with the idea to create a short 1minute video wishes from the TPR members.

Mr. Azlan asked me to create some fun pantun and it goes something like this :D

Pizza ada, laksa Sarawak pun ada
Kalori mask berjuta-juta
Habislah diet sepanjang puasa
Siapa suruh makan tak ingat dunia?

Selepas terawih pergi berlari,
Berlari santai bersama rakan,
Kami menyusun sepuluh jari,
Salah dan silap harap dimaafkan.

Pelita dipasang tanda nak raya,
Berbaju baru molek semuanya,
Salam Aidilfitri semoga berbahagia,
Dari kami Team Proton Runners ye!

Syawal dah tiba semua gembira
Kami dari TPR cuma nak kata
Selamat Hari Raya Aidilfitri, Maaf Zahir & Batin

Btw, this is the edited version of the pantun... At the same time, we are creating another group for Captain's birthday celebration. Of course Mr. Azlan is not included. Sadly Azie won't be able to attend prior to work commitment. But the sweetest thing is, she prepared a birthday cake for him.

It looks something like this...

I volunteer to draw Mr. Azlan's face and this will be the props for the cake. Hehe... Ecah said she'll prepare the lidi. 

That is Ecah's hand... 

Thursday, June 15, 2017

TPR Ramadhan Doodle

How's your Ramadhan going on so far? I think the weather is pretty hot this year. I used to run during Ramadan right before breaking fast but I just can't do it this year. The heat is killing me!

Aside from fasting, terawih and some other religious activities, I choose to challenge myself to start caricaturing faces of TPR. I always wanted to scrap off my "manga" stroke because I find it to be a little lame and boring and dry and Zzz... (It sounds impossible though)

I started off with Mr. Azlan. Since it was his birthday, I decided to capture his features and sketch out his characteristic. Next is Ecah, she has a very vibrant personality that's why I choose her to be my next subject matter. The thing about caricature is that, it kinda helps for you to visualize when you know their personality.

These are the earliest few I drew on a piece of A4 paper I found while I was spring cleaning my house. I got bored with cleaning and I started to sketch with a pencil. Yes, I'm random like that.

From Top Left (clockwise): Captain with his coffee and phone, Ecah was super excited with her 30km fun run, KE is busy calculating using abacus to buy a brand new luxurious sports car, and a quick sketch for Hakok Azie :D

After posting it for a while, everyone wants themselves to be sketched and visualise. Feuh! There are more than 50 people in TPR I guess. This would be a very good exercise for me but also, in another way of saying... Oh noes! I have to sketch them out properly in my sketch book so I can document them. And here's a compilation of some familiar faces I've done so far.

From Top Left (zigzag): Dayah and Ellysha holding a pony, the fun sized Nett, captain (again) in an apron preparing his coffee and Zamir with his shaky hands hahahaha :D

From Top Left (clockwise): Ecah (again), Shaza with her spatula, Kak Yanti aka Fazura and Hakok Azie wearing the Proton Mascot (^-^)

And oh, Zamir and Nett drew some too :)

Koci should fly! 

Wiwiwiwi! 

How adowable! By Nett :3

To be perfectly honest, I had so much fun doing this. I didn't know I can actually draw them. I have to admit that it is not 100% accurate but I really am enjoying myself sketching them. It's like a practice to see how much I know them.

Last but not least, here's by KE.

Hehehe... You're welcome KE!

 I should draw more often I guess. I should try inking.

Monday, May 22, 2017

#drama SCKLM 2017

Walaupun sedang dilanda kemalasan dan kesibukan yang melampau, tetapi entri ini wajib ditulis supaya dijadikan teladan buat masa akan datang.

Atau mungkin dijadikan bahan ketawa untuk masa akan datang. Tehehehe... Padan muka saya :p

Macam biasa, sebelum marathon, kebiasaannya saya akan susah tidur. Rasa rusuh tak bertempat. Tapi SCKLM kali ini memang tak boleh dimaafkan, saya tertinggal bib! Oh noes!

Jika HSN sebelum ini KE kehilangan sebelah stokinnya, kali ini saya terlupa untuk memakai bib disaat-saat akhir. Di minit yang terakhir selepas berjalan ke Geo Hotel, barulah saya tersedar yang saya masih belum memasang bib pada baju. Adoilaa...

Exactly 5 minutes before the race starts! Nampak tak looser kat belakang yang tak ada bib tu? (face palm)

Someone decided to do a warm up right before the race starts - And that's me!

How pathetic!

Pix Credit to Mr. Zain and Mr Ke! Thanks for capturing this important panic moment in my life hahaha!

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

New Layout

Finally... I decided to change my blog layout. I kinda like it at the beginning, it has the artsy fartsy vibe. But after browsing it for a few moment, I started to miss the old layout. Here few reasons why:

i. The old one is more user friendly compared to this one.
ii. This layout takes more time to load. Probably because the image.
iii. Now where is my labels and all?

It feels like wanting your ex back when you realize that the new one is not as great. Hahahaha!

Please don't get me wrong, this is blog, not human being. I just need something more practical. Besides, this layout makan data like a super hungry Cookie Monster during buka puasa.


Ugh~

Friday, May 5, 2017

Proton Wellness & Wellbeing Day: Route Run

Just so you know, I offered myself to become a volunteer for Proton's upcoming Wellness and Wellbeing Day. I will be one of the marshall for the 5km fun run.

Captain gave us the factory map and share with us the sikeret route, and I'm perfectly clueless. It's not that I don't read maps, I just don't know the factory that well. Basically today, we have to recce the route and mark down all the important details before the big day. To be honest, I'm kinda nervous. Proton is super huge and there are so many things need to be done before the event. Luckily I'm just a volunteer.

Briefing session. From left: Zamir, Jep, Cutie Esti, Hakok Azie, Nett Bebeh, Mr Azlan & Mr Fidt. Ok, I have to remember their names now... (Thanks Azie)

The funniest thing being part of the TPR is that they'll assume you are part of them. Which is a very positive thing. But when they talk using weird jargon or Proton language, I'm clueless. Hahahaha! Let me give you an example:

"Ida, nanti masuk ikut gate belakang." as if I know where the hell "gate belakang" is
"Jumpa kat gate PONSB" Pon-what? I assume that is a sikeret gate to heaven maybe? 

Alright whatever. I usually just follow them around obediently and act like I'm one of the Protonian.

We didn't do any warm up because it's getting late, and everyone wants to go back home as fast as they can, and it's just a 5km run, you won't get any serious injuries. So here goes nothing!


Almost there!

This is the second time I had the opportunity to run inside the factory and the Proton test track. Weehoo! It's a 5km fun run but of course it has to be extended to 5.2km. Some of us are super duper fast, some of us just keep going even we feel like dying, and some just took the uber car instead.

Thank you for capturing this Mr KE!

This is the PONSB gate. Fun Fact: PONSB stands for Perusahaan Otomobil Nasional Sdn Bhd.

Can't wait for Proton WWD 2017! :)

Thursday, March 16, 2017

Current Obsession: Honey x Red Dates

Besides the normal lemon infused drink, green tea and some other healthy products, I also love a fancy traditional drink. I'm not referring to Tongkat Ali or Kacip Fatimah. I'm more into the traditional Chinese remedy.

My dad is a huge Traditional Chinese Medication (TCM) fan. I've seen him boiling some barley mixed with weird roots sometime ago when he refuses to go to the hospital. FYI, ayah is scared of hospital, or probably medication bills to be exact. Hehehe... Oh well, who doesn't right?

I'm from a Chinese school so I've seen a lot of my friends drink infused water. May it be honey, chrysanthemum, roses, red dates, goji berry, etc. and sometimes some weird spices too... It smells really nice, but sometimes it could be otherwise.

To be honest, it is really awesome too see their water tumbler filled with fancy beautiful stuff that is edible. It is pretty and healthy at the same time. So yeah, I'd like to share with you my no-so-current obsession, hot water infused with honey and red dates.

I always have honey in my food pantry and I would consume a table spoon on daily basis. Honey is a great antibiotics and it is one of the greatest food ever existed on the planet. The one that I'm currently using now is Madu Kelulut. I have no idea what do they call it in English, so I just use the name instead. A friend of mine gave me this and I decided to give it a try.

I googled and this type of honey is a great anti-cancer agent. I'm not too sure what makes this honey extra special. Because in Quran, honey is stated as honey, generic honey. Apparently, we have so many types of honey these days, madu kelulut, madu tualang, Manuka honey and the list goes on and on and on. Well, thank you capitalism!

So here's how the packaging looks like. Frankly speaking, I'm a bit skeptical when I see a local product using Arabic words. Macam jual agama rasanya. I'm sorry.

After you tear the seal, here's the cap. The colour of this type of honey is slightly clearer than the regular ones. And it is less sweet too.

There are so many types of red dates available out there, and some of it are graded according to its size, colour and quality. But I usually purchase it at Tesco. At first, I thought it was super expensive, but I think the price is pretty decent. But you can try to look for it at some other traditional Chinese herbal shop.

I purchased this from Tesco Mutiara Damansara. You can find this at the spices section.

Red dates are different than the regular dates that we eat during Ramadan. If you wanna know about the goodness you may read it here. It is dry and hard, you have to cook or brew it before consuming it. It has great scent and I absolutely love it.

Three red dates per day keeps you young forever :)
(一天吃三枣,青春永不老 Yītiān chī sān zǎo, qīngchūn yǒng bùlǎo)

Blogging while waiting for my red dates to soften

I love to have this on a rainy day. Major love! You should try it too :) Wiwiwiwi~!

Monday, January 2, 2017

Awesome Year!

Assalamualaikum and happy new year!

December is definitely my favourite month. Probably because this is the time where you actually look back throughout the whole year and just being grateful with what you have. Let's recap what I've done in 2015 and 2016.

I started off with 3km and now I can actually run half marathon.
I started off with Broga Hill and I conquered Mount Rinjani
I used to run alone, but now, I'm super glad to be part of #TeamProtonRunners
I start my academic journey with INTEC and now I had the chance to share my experience with the MA students!
I always love to attend talks and sharing sessions and now I'm a speaker.
I used to chase Yuna and Mocca for their gigs and my favourite writer Dr. Faisal Tehrani when I was in mid 20s. This habit stopped for a while and I can't believe I still have the adrenaline to spend sometime and meet these amazing people. This year, I had the chance to meet Mr. Boey CheeMing and Miss LangLeav.
Last but not least, I was so heartbroken last year and to be honest, I always have this silly idea that I wanted to get married before the age 30. But Allah has better plan for me, Alhamdulillah, I'm a happy wife today.


My #2015bestnine and my #2016bestnineon 10th December 2016

All of my best 2015 were taken after I choose to be healthy, choose to be positive and choose to be happy. There are things I wanted to achieve in 2015 and 2016 but I didn't. It's alright, just keep moving :)

Looking at these pictures, I strongly believes that I was on the right path. I have no idea what 2017 has to offer, but I'm ready for it! My advice to you, (and for myself of course)

1. No matter what, stay positive.
Shit happens, things may go wrong, but if you are positive, this is just a phase and it will be fine.

2. Time is not gold. Time is love.
Because you can buy gold but you cannot buy love. To be exact, Masa itu Nyawa.
Someone often tells me that age is just a number. Yes it is. However, life is really, really short. I was warded couple of times in 2015 and this makes me realize how important time is. Life is too short to be spending with the wrong people, too short not to live your life and your passion, and too short to realize before it was too late. Enjoy the moment, live for it.


Live your life to the fullest.

3. Family is everything.
I don't know how many parents out there would support their daughter's decision to quit the job and pursue MA full time. Would trust her silly, ambitious, and uncertain dreams. Would tell me it's alright to feel lost and heartbroken. I wouldn't be successful and happy without their doa and support.
I'm really happy to have positive friends around me. People who are crazy enough to push me to my limit when I don't even believe in myself. The crazy ones are the best, I'm really lucky and blessed.
And I don't know how many husbands out there would be positive enough to let his wife travel miles away just to follow her dreams. I'm happy that he allows to run to this day though. I couldn't ask for more.

My final #2016bestnine

I never thought that I could achieved all these in a year. Everything starts with a dream, action and commitment. So, there.

I wish you a great 2017 and may all your dreams come true!

P/S: I love me medals!

Strava is Onz!

Hello and how are you guys? Is there anyone really blog these days? I have no idea. It's 2018 and I can't believe I still write an...